1. Robustness quantifications and vulnerability identifications of communication networks (WG4)

STSM Applicant: Dr Xiangrong Wang, Delft University of Technology, Delft (NL)
HOST: Josep L Marzo, University of Girona, Girona (ES)

2. Finding protection paths considering SRLG-disjointness and geodiversity (WG1)

STSM Applicant: Mr Boro Nedic, Deutsche Telekom Technik, Darmstadt (DE)
HOST: Rita Girão-Silva, University of Coimbra, Coimbra (PT)

3. Selecting the SDN Controllers Placement to Enhance the Network Robustness to Multiple Node Failures (WG4)

STSM Applicant: Dr Dorabella Santos, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Aveiro (PT)
HOST: Carmen Mas Machuca, Technische Universität München, Munique (DE)

4. Investigation of OWC links under various atmospheric effects with a special focus on the state of the art car to car OWC scenario (WG2)

STSM Applicant: Mr Hristo Ivanov, Graz University of Technology, Graz (AT)
HOST: Rafael Perez, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria (ES)

5. Adding effective resistance as attack generation mechanism (WG4)

STSM Applicant: Mr Sergio Gomez Cosgaya, Escola Politecnica Superior, Girona (ES)
HOST: Hale Cetinay, Delft University of Technology, Delft (NL)

6. Resilient Internet Provisioning in VANETs (WG2)

STSM Applicant: Prof Alexey Vinel, Halmstad University, Halmstad (SE)
HOST: Dieter Fiems, Ghent University, Ghent (BE)

7. Evaluating and Improving the Survivability of Carrier Networks to Geographical Correlated Disasters (WG1)

STSM Applicant: Prof Amaro de Sousa, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Aveiro (PT)
HOST: Janos Tapolcai, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Budapest (HU)

8. Redaction of Chapter 2.3: Post-disaster recovery and emergency networks (WG1)

STSM Applicant: Mr Gianluca Rizzo, HES SO, Sierre (CH)
HOST: Helmut neukirchen, University of Iceland, Reykjavik (IS)

9. Resilience of Optical Networks to Natural Disasters (WG1)

STSM Applicant: Prof Jacek Rak, Gdansk University of Technology, Gdansk (PL)
HOST: Poul Heegaard, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim (NO)

10. Self-organization in Sensor Networks as a Way to Increase Network Resilience During Disruptions (WG2)

STSM Applicant: Dr Rasa Bruzgiene, Kaunas University of Technology, Kaunas (LT)
HOST: Nadezda Kunicina, Institute of Industrial Electronics and Electrical Engineering, Faculty of Power and Electrical Engineering, Riga Technical University, Riga (LV)

11. Improving network availability in transport networks (WG1)

STSM Applicant: Mr Alija Pašić, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Budapest (HU)
HOST: Teresa Gomes, University of Coimbra, Coimbra (PT)

12. Rain-Tolerant Wireless Mesh Network (WG2)

STSM Applicant: Dr Deepak Mehta, United Technologies Research Center, Cork (IE)
HOST: Marija Furdek, Optical Networks Lab, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm (SE)

13. Blockchain based Identity Privacy Preserving Electronic Health Records (EHC) for Future Smart Healthcare Environment (WG4)

STSM Applicant: Dr Madhusanka Liyanage, University of Oulu, Oulun yliopisto (FI)
HOST: Pardeep Kumar, University of Oxford, Oxford (UK)

14. Euclidean Steiner trees with soft obstacles – Obtaining a spine for a communication network avoiding disaster prone areas (WG1)

STSM Applicant: Mr Luís Garrote, University of Coimbra, Coimbra (PT)
HOST: Martin Zachariasen, University of Southern Denmark - Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Odense (DK)

15. Identification of Vulnerable Regions in Networks Embedded in Planes and Spheres

STSM Applicant: Mr Balázs Vass, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Budapest (HU)
HOST: Martin Zachariasen, University of Southern Denmark, Odense (DK)

16. Resilient Communication Services Protecting End-user Applications from Disaster-based Failures

STSM Applicant: Dr Yan ZHANG, University of Oslo, Oslo (NO)
HOST: Alexey Vinel, Halmstad University, Halmstad (SE)

17. Assessing the robustness and critical nodes of real networks

STSM Applicant: Ms Hale Cetinay Iyicil, Delft University of Technology, Delft (NL)
HOST: Jose L Marzo , Universitat de Girona, Girona (ES)